Home IN THE MATTER OF D.P.
[…] Matter of P.R., 488 Mass. 136, 148-149 (2021). There was no error.

Closing argument. D.P. next argues that the closing argument of Pembroke's attorney was largely based upon emergency department medical records that were never

Page 117

admitted into evidence. Where there was no objection to the closing argument, we review to determine whether any error caused a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. Chambers, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 806, 821 (2018).

We perceive no such risk here. The medical records here were most likely admissible in evidence, see G.L. c. 233, § 79 ("Records kept by hospitals . . . shall be admissible . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . ."), but Pembroke never sought to introduce them, and thus the judge never passed on the question of their admissibility. [Note 6] Instead, on direct examination, Dr.