Contract, Home renovation, Arbitration.
[…] Judgment for the plaintiff is affirmed, but the case is returned to the trial court forentry of an award of damages to the plaintiff in the amount of $8,411.91, plus interest and costs.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] Saltwater Woodworks, LLC.
[Note 2] Deborah Tomascik.
[Note 3] General Laws c. 142A, § 3(b) provides that "an owner may request that a dispute resulting from and relating to residential contracting be decided under the terms of a private arbitration program approved by the director [of the Office of Consumer Affairs and Business Regulation]." Section 4 provides:
"(a) There shall be a private arbitration services program approved by the director [of the Office of Consumer Affairs and Business Regulation], to consider disputes between owners and registered contractors and subcontractors, concerning or arising from contracts for residential contracting services. No claim may be filed for arbitration after two years from the date of the contract. Such arbitration shall be performed by private arbitration services approved by said director, and shall operate in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the director. Either party may elect to pursue an action in small claims court if the amount of the dispute is within small claims jurisdiction.
"(b) All registered contractors and subcontractors who enter into contracts for residential contracting impliedly consent to the provisions contained in this section.