Home IN THE MATTER OF K.M.
[…] K.M. calculated that number of days in the following manner:

1. § 16(a) evaluation from July 17, 2019, to August 22, 2019 (24 days)

2. § 16(b) hospitalization from August 22, 2019, to October 10, 2019 (49 days)

3. § 15(b) evaluation from October 21, 2019, to November 26, 2019 (37 days)

WRCH urges this Appellate Division to accept the position that K.M.'s signing a conditional voluntary admission on October 11, 2019, causes a break in the calculation of the number of days. In essence, the clock resets to zero and begins anew with the § 15(b) commitment on October 21, 2019.

General Laws c. 123, § 16(a) reads, in part, that "the combined periods of hospitalization under the provision of this section and paragraph (b) of section fifteen [to determine capacity] shall not exceed fifty days." Questions of statutory interpretation will be reviewed de novo. Pembroke Hosp. v. D.L., 482 Mass. 346, 351 (2019). See also Meikle v. Nurse, 474 Mass. 207, 209 (2016), quoting Commerce Ins. Co. v.