Home IN THE MATTER OF K.M.
[…] Such reports shall also contain an opinion, supported by clinical findings, as to whether the defendant is in need of treatment and care offered by the department." G.L. c. 123, § 15(c). If, based on the § 15(c) reports, the court is satisfied that the defendant is competent to stand trial, "the case shall continue according to the usual course of criminal proceedings; otherwise, the court shall hold a hearing on whether the defendant is competent to stand trial." G.L. c. 123, § 15(d).

General Laws c. 123, § 16 provides for hospitalization of criminal defendants who are incompetent to stand trial. Under § 16(a), the court with jurisdiction over the criminal matter may order that a defendant "who has been found incompetent to stand trial . . . be hospitalized at a facility for a period of forty days for observation and examination." Section 16 imposes a limit of fifty days of hospitalization for observation to determine capacity. G.L. c. 123, § 16(a) ("[T]he combined periods of hospitalization under the provision of this section and paragraph (b) of section fifteen [to determine capacity] shall not exceed fifty days.").