Home IN THE MATTER OF K.M.
[…] After the examination, the court may order that the defendant be hospitalized for a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and further examination "if the court has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime or crimes with which he has been charged" (emphasis added). G.L. c. 123, § 15(b). The observation period may be extended, "but in no event shall the period exceed forty days from the date of the initial court order of hospitalization." Id.

At the conclusion of "the examination" or "the observation period," the examining physician "shall forthwith give to the court written signed reports of their findings, including the clinical findings bearing on the issue of competence to stand trial or criminal responsibility. Such reports shall also contain an opinion, supported by clinical findings, as to whether the defendant is in need of treatment and care offered by the department." G.L. c. 123, § 15(c). If, based on the § 15(c) reports, the court is satisfied that the defendant is competent to stand trial, "the case shall continue according to the usual course of criminal proceedings; otherwise, the court shall hold a hearing on whether the defendant is competent to stand trial." G.L. c. 123, § 15(d).

General Laws c. 123, § 16 provides for hospitalization of criminal defendants who are incompetent to stand trial.