No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Rule 7(a) and (b), respectively, state that the rules of evidence do not apply in § 35 hearings, and that hearsay evidence is admissible and may be relied upon if the judge finds that it is substantially reliable. Rule 7(a). Further, despite the respondent's refusal to testify or speak with the clinician, the court clinician may offer an opinion about the respondent's condition to the court, and the court shall not draw any adverse inference from the respondent's refusal to participate. Rule 7(b).
General Laws c. 123, § 35, defines alcohol use disorder as: "the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages." Substance use disorder is defined as: "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social