Home IN THE MATTER OF P.B.
[…] Beyond the two statements, there was nothing more to support a finding that P.B. was suicidal as demonstrated by "evidence of" or "attempts at" self-harm. See G.L. c. 123, § 1. While concerning, we do not find these two statements, without more, rise to the level of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that P.B. was suicidal, mindful "that the harm must have a real prospect of occurring; it cannot be speculative." Matter of P.K., 2019 Mass. App. Div. 87, 88.

2. Order of treatment. A petition for the authorization to treat with antipsychotic medication brought under G.L. c. 123, § 8B is "separate from any pending petition for commitment and shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless

Page 12

the court has first issued an order of commitment on the pending petition for commitment." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b). In other words, a commitment order is a "condition precedent" to obtaining an order ofsubstituted judgment. Acting Superintendent of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 106-107 (2000).