Plaintiff was pro se.
[…] Northmeadows Constr. Co., 59 Mass. App. Ct. 931, 931-932 (2003). Here, the plaintiff made a conclusory statement that she believed the defendant staged the accident and that his financial instability provided motive for the staging. The plaintiff pointed to a default notice and sheriff's sale on property the defendant owned, filed one year post-collision, to support her contention. The plaintiff's blanket assertions fall short of the required particularized pleadings.
For the reasons stated above, the judgment of dismissal is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] General Laws c. 266, § 111A reads in part:
"Whoever, in connection with or in support of any claim under any policy of insurance issued by any company . . . and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive such company, presents to it, or aids or abets in or procures the presentation to it of, any notice, statement, [or] proof of loss . . ., knowing that such notice, statement, [or] proof of loss . . . contains any false or fraudulent statement or representation . . . shall . . . be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by imprisonment in jail for not less than six months nor more than two and one half years or by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment in jail."