Charles M. Vacca Jr. for the plaintiff.
[…] [Note 2] Id. The repair of the auto rented from Tom's took thirty-one days, during which Tom's could not use it for rental purposes. Id. The Appellate Division held that Part 4 of the policy, which potentially covers the loss of use claimed here, did not apply because exclusion number 6 of Part 4 excludes payment for damage to an auto the insured rents. Id. at 95. We see no reason to depart from that reasoning here.
Similarly, the Appellate Division has already addressed and rejected Tom's argument that this interpretation conflicts with G.L. c. 90, § 34O:
"The second paragraph of [G.L. c. 90, § 34O] states, 'Every policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof . . . .' (emphasis supplied). The plaintiff argues that this is a mandate to pay all claims for loss of use for any damage to someone else's property regardless of the circumstances. However, the statute does not define what constitutes 'loss of use thereof.' Skiffington v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 93 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 4 (2018). The plaintiff also ignores the
Page 117
final sentence of the preceding paragraph of § 34O, which states, 'Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.' It was therefore within the authority of the Commissioner of Insurance to fill in the gap when 'decid[ing] what the terms of a standard policy will be.' Colby v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 420 Mass. 799, 806 (1995)."