Home BRIAN JOHNSON v. PETER FREI
[…] [Note 5] Johnson v. Frei, 2016 Mass. App. Div. 122.

[Note 6] Johnson v. Frei, No. 17-P-218 (Mass. App. Ct., May 16, 2018) (unpublished Rule 1:28 decision).

[Note 7] The SEC also found that the four members of the town of Holland board of selectmen violated G.L. c. 268A by "authorizing the use of Town funds to pay for Johnson's private civil lawsuit against Frei because there was no legal basis for that authorization."

[Note 8] The SEC determined that the value of the legal services that Johnson received exceeded $23,000.

[Note 9] General Laws c. 268A, § 23(b)(2)(i) states in pertinent part: "(b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: (2)(i) solicit or receive anything of substantial value for such . . . employee, which is not otherwise authorized by statute or regulation, for or because of the . . . employee's official position . . . ."

[Note 10] Before the motion in limine, Frei filed a motion to reopen discovery on the issue of the "public education letter." This motion was denied as was Frei's motion for reconsideration.

[Note 11] Neither motion is included in the record appendix.