Edward J. O'Donnell for petitioner.
[…] Nonetheless, we consider the appeal on its merits. See Matter of F.C., 479 Mass. 1029, 1029-1030 (2018) (appeal from expired or terminated commitment and treatment orders should not be dismissed without considering merits of appeal in light of party's surviving interest in establishing order not lawfully issued).
Beyond the constitutional argument discussed above, C.N.'s sole challenge to his commitment is that the hospital failed to establish he required the strict security of the hospital, versus a Department of Mental Health facility. General Laws c. 123, § 8(b)(2), applicable here, provides a judge shall not order the commitment of a person to the Bridgewater State Hospital unless he or she finds "such person is not a proper subject for commitment to any facility of the department [of mental health]." In this case, the trial judge heard extensive testimony from both experts, subject to vigorous cross-examination, on C.N.'s history of aggression, assaultive behavior toward other patients and staff, and lack of insight.