Home ALAN STEMPEL V. JOAN GATES [Note 1]
[…] Had he done so, it would likely have been in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Probate Court in any case. See note 7, infra.

[Note 6] These examples are not intended to be an exhaustive list.

[Note 7] Stempel filed a second petition in the Probate Court seeking reimbursement of the fees incurred in petitioning for the appointment of a conservator and he alleged that it became "moot" when his mother died. He then voluntarily dismissed the petition. He did not state reasons for doing so in his complaint or in his brief. General Laws c. 190B, § 5-413 provides that "any attorney whose services resulted in a protective order or in an order that was beneficial to a protected person's estate is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate." It follows that Stempel would be entitled to reimbursement for having paid those compensable attorney's fees in petitioning for appointment of a conservator, but that reimbursement would be obtainable from his mother (or her estate), not his sister and his sister's attorney, and would only be