Home JOEL W. D'ERRICO V. NATIONAL LUMBER COMPANY and another [Note 1]
[…] Id., quoting Maddocks v. Ricker, 403 Mass. 592, 600 (1988). National Lumber argues the doctrine of present execution in its brief. Although we agree that the issue here is collateral to the basic controversy in the litigation, we cannot conclude that review after final disposition would not likely protect National Lumber's interests. Nevertheless, for other reasons discussed infra, we exercise our discretion to decide the issue.

[Note 3] Section 19B(a) of G.L. c. 218 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, all civil actions for money damages, or summary process actions, filed in a district court or the Boston municipal court shall be subject to 1 trial, with or without a jury of 6, in the district court department or in the Boston municipal court department. Any party may demand a trial by jury of 6 of any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing after the commencement of the action. The demand may be endorsed upon a pleading of the demanding party. The failure of a party to serve and file a demand for jury trial shall constitute a waiver by that party of trial by jury. In any case in which a party has filed a timely demand for a jury trial, the action shall not be designated upon the docket as a jury action until after the completion of a pretrial conference, a hearing on the results of the conference and until the disposition of any pretrial discovery motion and compliance with any order of the court pursuant to the motions."