Home IN THE MATTER OF M.C.
[…] The judge found that the Hospital had met its burden regarding substituted judgment and approved the Hospital's proposed treatment plan. M.C. now appeals that treatment order. [Note 2]

General Laws c. 123, § 8B governs petitions seeking court authorization for administration of antipsychotic medications or other medical treatment of mental illness for persons committed to mental health facilities who are alleged to be incapable of giving or withholding informed consent to such treatment. Under G.L. c. 123 § 8B(d), "[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment [with antipsychotic medication] unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan." The elements required to authorize a requested treatment order must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must give close attention to the evidence and enter specific and detailed findings on each of the issues. See Guardianship of Doe, 411 Mass. 512, 523-524 (1992).