Home IN THE MATTER OF M.C.
[…] The judge's decision regarding substituted judgment was supported by the evidence.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order of treatment.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] The Honorable Jennifer A. Stark participated in the hearing and post-hearing conference of this case before accepting an appointment to the Appellate Division, Northern District. She was recalled to join in this opinion by the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Western District, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 108 ("The presiding justice of any appellate division may call upon a justice of any other appellate division to serve in his [or her] division. . . .").

[Note 2] We agree with M.C. that this appeal is not moot even though M.C. has been discharged from the Hospital. See Matter of F.C., 479 Mass. 1029 (2018).