Home IN THE MATTER OF E.M.
[…] Nonetheless, we consider the appeal on its merits. See Matter of F.C., 479 Mass. 1029, 1029-1030 (2018). Even though E.M. has appealed only the treatment order, we do not view the issue as moot, as such an order involves a judicial determination that a person is incompetent to make his or her own decisions regarding medical treatment. As such, an individual suffering from mental illness has a "continuing interest" in the decision beyond the expiration of the order. Matter of W.M., 2021 Mass. App. Div. 17, 19, citing Matter of F.C., supra.

Under G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a), the superintendent of a facility may file a petition with the District Court for a person who is the subject of a petition for commitment to "adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about proposed medical treatment [and] to authorize, by an adjudication of substituted judgment, treatment with antipsychotic medications." Under § 8B(d), "[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the