Home IN THE MATTER OF E.M.
[…] As such, an individual suffering from mental illness has a "continuing interest" in the decision beyond the expiration of the order. Matter of W.M., 2021 Mass. App. Div. 17, 19, citing Matter of F.C., supra.

Under G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a), the superintendent of a facility may file a petition with the District Court for a person who is the subject of a petition for commitment to "adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about proposed medical treatment [and] to authorize, by an adjudication of substituted judgment, treatment with antipsychotic medications." Under § 8B(d), "[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan." The foregoing elements must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must give close attention to the evidence and enter specific findings on each of the issues. See Guardianship of Jane Doe, 411 Mass. 512, 523-524 (1992).