Home IN THE MATTER OF J.L.
[…] Rule 7(a) of the Uniform Trial Court Rules for Civil Commitment Proceedings for Alcohol and Substance Use Disorders. See Matter of G.P., supra at 121-122; Matter of A.M., 94 Mass. App. Ct. 399, 400 (2018).

The evidence at the hearing must be sufficient for the judge to find that (1) the respondent suffers from an alcohol or substance use disorder, and that (2) he or she faces a "likelihood of serious harm" as a result of that disorder if the petition were not allowed. G.L. c. 123, § 35. See Matter of G.P., supra at 117. The burden of proof that applies is clear and convincing evidence. Id. at 120. An "alcohol use disorder" is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages." G.L. c. 123, § 35. A "substance use disorder" is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors." Id.