Home IN THE MATTER OF J.L.
[…] For all these reasons, there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the respondent suffered from an alcohol use disorder that created a likelihood of serious harm to J.L. Therefore, we affirm the order of commitment.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] The Honorable Jennifer A. Stark participated in the hearing and post-hearing conference of this case before accepting an appointment to the Appellate Division, Northern District. She was recalled to join in this opinion by the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Western District, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 108 ("The presiding justice of any appellate division may call upon a justice of any other appellate division to serve in his [or her] division. . ..").