Home IN THE MATTER OF S.S.
[…] S.S. further argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a determination that she was incapable of making informed decisions about medical treatment and also that, if competent, she would accept medical treatment. General Laws c. 123, §

Page 101

8B governs petitions seeking court authorization for administration of antipsychotic medications or other medical treatment of mental illness for persons committed to mental health facilities who are alleged to be incapable of giving or withholding informed consent to such treatment. Under G.L. c. 123 §8B(d), "The court shall not authorize medical treatment [with antipsychotic medication] unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan." The elements required to authorize a requested treatment order must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must give close attention to the evidence and enter specific and detailed findings on each of the issues. See Guardianship of Doe, 411 Mass. 512, 523-524 (1992).