Donna Salvidio, First Justice
[…] "Factors ... aiding the court's determination of the materiality of an alleged breach ... include: (a) the seriousness of the claimed defects and their effect on the dwelling's habitability; (b) the length of time the defects persist; (c) whether the landlord ... received written or oral notice of the defects; (d) [whether] the residence could be made habitable within a reasonable time; and (e) whether the defects resulted from abnormal conduct or use by the tenant." Ibid. quoting from Boston Hous. Authy. v. Hemingway, 363 Mass. at 200-201.
The quiet enjoyment statute, G.L. c. 186, §14, provides that any landlord who "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises" shall be liable for "actual and consequential damages or three month's rent, whichever is greater . . ." While the statute does not require that the landlord's conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91 (1982), there must at least be negligent conduct on the part of the landlord. Al-Ziab v. Mourgis, 424 Mass. 847 , 851 (1997).