Home Greta L. Martin a/k/a Greta Laferriere Martin and Vincent D. Drennan, Plaintiffs v. Olga Marden, Defendant
[…] M.G.L. c. 239, §10 states in relevant part: "Upon application for such a stay of proceedings, the court shall hear the parties, and if upon the hearing it appears that the premises of which possession is sought to be recovered are used for dwelling purposes; that the applicant cannot secure suitable premises for herself and his family elsewhere within the city or town in a neighborhood similar to that in which the premises occupied by her are situated; that she has used due and reasonable effort to secure such other premises; that her application is made in good faith and that she will abide by and comply with such terms and provisions as the court may prescribe; or that by reason of other facts such action will be warranted, the court may grant a stay as provided in the preceding section, on condition that the terms upon which such stay is granted be complied with."

The Defendant has requested of the Court additional time to move pursuant to M.G.L. c. 239, §§9 and 10 due to Defendant Olga Marden's age and health.