Home Greta L. Martin a/k/a Greta Laferriere Martin and Vincent D. Drennan, Plaintiffs v. Olga Marden, Defendant
[…] 9. The Defendant failed to comply with the December 6, 2019 Order of this Court and as a result the Court dismissed any defenses and counterclaims of the Defendant.

Discussion

This is a matter in which the Plaintiff seeks to recover possession of premises that the Defendant had recently occupied. The Plaintiff seeks possession only and has waived any use and occupancy from the Defendant. Defendant has presented no defense to the prima facie case of the Plaintiff and seeks only additional time to find alternate accommodations due to her age and disability.

M.G.L. c. 239, §9 states in relevant part: "In an action of summary process to recover possession of premises occupied for dwelling purposes . . . where a tenancy has been terminated without fault of the tenant, either by operation of law or by act of the landlord, . . . a stay or stays of judgment and execution may be granted, as hereinafter provided, for a period not exceeding six months or for periods not exceeding six months in the aggregate, or, for a period not exceeding twelve months or for periods not exceeding twelve months in the aggregate in the case of premises occupied by a handicapped person or an individual sixty years of age or older, as the court may deem just and reasonable...."