JOSEPH L. MICHAUD, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE
[…] The denial of a loan modification in and of itself does not serve as the basis for a counterclaim without other supporting information indicating unfair or deceptive behavior by the Plaintiff. Defendants presented no evidence to fully explain or support their assertion of that type of behavior by the Plaintiff. I find for the Plaintiff on the counterclaim of the Defendants.
11. Both the Defendants stated that they are over the age of 65 and have chronic illnesses involving COPD and Diabetes respectively. I find the testimony of the Defendants to be credible on this issue.
Discussion
M.G.L. c. 239, §9 states in relevant part:
"In an action of summary process to recover possession of premises occupied for dwelling purposes . . . where a tenancy has been terminated without fault of the tenant, either by operation of law or by act of the landlord, . . . a stay or stays of judgment and execution may be granted, as hereinafter provided, for a period not exceeding six months or for periods not exceeding six months in the aggregate, or, for a period not exceeding twelve months or for periods not exceeding twelve months in the aggregate in the case of premises occupied by a handicapped person or an individual sixty years of age or older, as the court may deem just and reasonable...."
M.G.L. c. 239, §10 states in relevant part: