Joseph L. Michaud, Associate Justice
[…] Hemingway, supra. Additionally, in rebuttal, Plaintiff provided a report indicating compliance with the Correction Order by January 10, 2020 which I find, given the seasonal nature of Defendants complaints, is within a reasonable time of being reported. (Plaintiffs Exhibit 2) Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as to defendant's counterclaim for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.
Interference with Quiet Enjoyment
G.L. c. 186, s. 14 is commonly referred to as the statutory covenant of quiet enjoyment. The statute provides that any landlord who "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises" shall be liable for "actual or consequential damages or three (3) month's rent, whichever is greater. The statute imposes liability where the landlord's conduct causes a serious interference with tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises.