MISC 07-348234
[…] Id. The Appeals Court upheld the Superior Court’s reversal of the Harwich Planning Board denial of an ANR Endorsement. Id. at 605. In so doing, the court held that when acting under an §81P application, a planning board’s judgment is confined to determining whether a plan shows a subdivision. Id. at 604. Thus, consistent with Smalley, this court must determine, as an initial matter, whether the Plan shows a subdivision, as that term is defined under the subdivision control law.

Under G. L. c. 41, § 81L, “[s]ubdivision shall mean the division of a tract of land into two or more lots . . .” (emphasis added). The definition section of the subdivision control law instructs that a “[l]ot shall mean an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings.

G. L. c. 41 §81L. In Bloom v. Planning Board of Brookline, 346 Mass. 278 (1963), the dispute involved a division of land into two parcels, one being much larger than the other. The Court made clear that “lot” for purposes of the definition of the word “subdivision” referred to in G. L. c. 41, § 81L means “an area, used or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings,” the definition set forth in the statute. Here, the Board argues the that the operative definition of “lot” is the Chilmark Zoning by-law, which, it argues, is not inconsistent with the purpose of the subdivision control law.