Home VALERIE E. SCHORE and ARTHUR H. SCHORE v. CLIFFORD J. JOHNSON and FABRIZIA MACCHIAVELLI
[…] These issues are interrelated.

General Laws chapter 241, § 25, confers jurisdiction on the court, in equity, “over all matters relating to the partition, and, in case of sale, over the distribution of the proceeds thereof; also to hear and determine all matters of accounting between the parties to the petition in reference to the common land.” This jurisdiction does not extend to taking of accounts between co-tenants which result from contracts pertaining to matters other than the common land; rather, the matters of accounting must have reference to the land held in common, not arising from collateral transactions. Moseley v.