Home VALERIE E. SCHORE and ARTHUR H. SCHORE v. CLIFFORD J. JOHNSON and FABRIZIA MACCHIAVELLI
[…] There remains the question of attorneys fees under the partition statute. In their post-trial memorandum, the petitioners have made a request, pursuant to G. L. c . 241, § 22, that the court award them out of sale proceeds the full $84,933.38 amount of their attorneys fees and costs incurred during the course of this litigation, or in the alternative, a smaller percentage of the full amount. Their request is accompanied by a detailed affidavit of counsel which sets forth the applicable hourly billing rates and itemizes the time spent on this matter. General Laws chapter 241, section 22 provides, in relevant part: “the reasonable expenses and charges of partition proceedings, including examination of title and preparation of plan ordered by the court... and the fees of counsel, of the commissioners . . . shall be determined by the court, and in case of sale paid by the commissioners out of the proceeds.”

In support of their request, the petitioners rely on Aiello v. Aiello, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 914 , 915 (2005), where the Appeals Court stated: “section 22 furnishes an exception to the general American rule that each party to litigation is responsible for its own expenses.”