Home VALERIE E. SCHORE and ARTHUR H. SCHORE v. CLIFFORD J. JOHNSON and FABRIZIA MACCHIAVELLI
[…] A decree ordering partition, although interlocutory in nature, is a final adjudication of the rights of the parties, and as such, parties are entitled to a full evidentiary hearing on disputed issues of material fact. See Asker v. Asker, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 634 , 637 (1979). The court in which a petition has been brought shall have jurisdiction in equity over all matters relating to the partition, and, in case of sale, over the distribution of the proceeds thereof; also to hear and determine all matters of accounting between the parties to the petition in reference to the common land. G. L. c. 241, § 25. General Laws chapter 241, § 23, provides, in pertinent part:

If the court in which partition proceedings are pending finds that one of the co-tenants has erected any buildings or made other permanent improvements on the common land, it may, if justice and equity so require, award such compensation as it deems proper for the value of such buildings or other improvements, not exceeding, however, the actual amount by which the market value of the common land has been increased thereby; and in awarding such compensation the court may deduct any benefit which the party claiming compensation has received from the common land. (emphasis added)

“Confronted with a petition for partition, a co-owner may attempt to show that his beneficial interest is ‘different from that indicated by the record title’.” Gonzalez v. Pierce-Williams, 68 Mass. App. Ct. 785 , 787 (2007), quoting Moat v. Ducharme 28 Mass. App.