MISC 335160
[…] A proposed construction project is not excluded from the plain meaning of “any future work.” Therefore, the Commission could amend the Order if it deemed that the proposal could comply with the Bylaw and MWPA. Accordingly, I find that the Order did not prevent approval of the Project.

Since the Order did not preclude the Commission from approving the Project, it is necessary to consider whether the Commission abused its discretion in denying approval of NOI 2. Dooley asks for review of the Decision in accordance with G. L. c. 249, § 4, which states,

“A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or interest in land, or arises under or involves the subdivision control law, the zoning act or municipal zoning, or subdivision ordinances, by-law or regulations, in the land court . . .” [Note 4]

At the threshold, it is necessary to determine the appropriate standard of review in this case.