Home REBECCA R. YOUNG vs. ROBERT C. ORDUNG and PATRICIA H. ORDUNG
[…] The Right of Way, however, is not a public way and Defendants have not produced any evidence indicating the purposes for which rights of way are used in the Town of Lancaster. As such, this court will construe Defendants’ Deed in accordance with the case law of the Commonwealth.

[Note 11] This court notes that G. L. c. 187, § 5, provides for additional implied rights in connection with granted rights in private ways as follows:

“The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private way pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private ways or other private ways, and provided that such use of the private way or other private way does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways.”

[Note 12] But cf. BDS Realty, LLC v.