SBQ 04-09314-11-001
[…] G.L. c. 184, §27(b) causes restrictions of the sort at issue in this case to become unenforceable after thirty years, unless an extension is recorded within those thirty years; the restriction may be extended for one or more periods of twenty years if provision for doing so has been made in the original instrument.

Defendants say the Restrictions do not qualify, under section 27(b)(1) of chapter 184, as a “restriction ... imposed as part of a common scheme applicable to four or more parcels contiguous except for any intervening streets or ways. ...” This objection by defendants is, on the uncontroverted facts in the summary judgment record, without merit. The Lots, ten in number, are contiguous, and the Restrictions evince a classic common scheme of restriction that governs what takes place on these ten Lots.