SBQ 04-09314-11-001
[…] The Notice at issue here is not of the sort which the relevant Land Court Guideline on Registered Land, Number 1, lists as requiring acknowledgment as a condition to acceptance for registration. Most importantly, the Notice itself, signed by McClintock, is acknowledged without any fault, and nothing in the pages showing joinder by the other owners of Lots gives rise to any uncertainty about the legitimacy of their support for the Notice.

The statute also requires, in the last paragraph of section 27, that a “notice of restriction under this section shall not extend the period of enforceability unless it (a) is signed by a person then entitled of record to the benefit of the restriction and describes his benefited land, if any, (b) describes the subject parcel, (c) names one or more of the persons appearing of record to own the subject parcel at the time, and (d) specifies the instrument imposing the restriction and its place of record in the public records.” Although defendants do not agree, the undisputed facts shown by the summary judgment record demonstrate that these requirements have been met by the Notice.

The Notice is signed by McClintock.