SBQ 04-09314-11-001
[…] On this record, there is no doubt that the Restrictions constitute the kind of common scheme governed by section 27(b)(1), and that the provisions of that subsection determine the steps required to extend the Restrictions beyond their initial thirty-year period of enforceability.

Defendants take issue with whether the Notice was assented to by the owners of the correct percentage of the restricted land. Section 27(b)(1) allows extension of a restriction governed by it if, among other things, “provision is made in the instrument... imposing ... [the restriction] for extension for further periods of not more than twenty years at a time by owners of record, at the time of recording of the extension, of fifty per cent or more of the restricted area....”

One of defendants’ objections on this point is, as a threshold matter, that the Notice was not assented to by all of the owners of the restricted land; the defendants of course opposed registering the Notice.