PS 364820
[…] After such review, the DEP “approve[d] the system in accordance with 310 CMR 15.229(3),” subject to certain conditions. [Note 5] Id. at 3. Abbott’s application to the DEP and the DEP’s decision also was before the Board. The Board and its Health Agent, Dr. Joseph R. Godzik, reviewed all of the submissions and based upon that review, the Board granted the four permits on August 13, 2007.

Other pertinent facts are included in the analysis section below.

Review under Certiorari

G.L. c. 249, § 4 provides, in relevant part, “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought . . .” [Note 6] “Its appropriate function is to relieve aggrieved parties from the injustice arising from errors of law committed in proceedings affecting their justiciable rights when no other means of relief are open.” Boston Edison Co. v. Bd. of Selectmen of Concord, 355 Mass. 79 , 83 (1968).