Sands, J.
[…] If the 1929 Deeds are not valid, then the successors to Kelleher and Security still own the Beach, subject to the rights of those with implied easements. The other new fact was that some of the unnumbered lots were subsequently deeded out by 1906, but this is irrelevant to the fact that the Beach has not been deeded out.
Reilly and Shah also argue that the derelict fee statute applies to the original conveyances and as a result the Beach was included as a part of the conveyance. G. L. c. 183, § 58, states in part as follows:
Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless . . . the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a sideline.
The problem with such analysis is that there is no evidence that the waterfront lots abutted the ocean, as the bounding description does not so indicate. See discussion, supra. Moreover, there is no case law to indicate that the derelict fee statute has been applied to tidelands.