Home DEBORAH C. BOTTOMLEY and TRACY D. BRAIS v. INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF PLAINVILLE
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the Zoning Board of Appeals does not have the authority to condition the Earth Removal Special Permit by referencing the conditions listed by the Planning Board and Board of Selectmen. Defendant makes a nuanced but highly persuasive argument; either Plaintiffs seek a determination as to the validity of the authority exercised by the Zoning Board over the Plaintiffs’ Lots or the validity of this authority exercised in general. In either event, the Court does not have jurisdiction to pass judgment.

M.G.L. c. 240, §14A allows a claimant to obtain determination by the Land Court of “the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of…land.” See M.G.L. c. 240, §14A. The primary purpose of §14A is “…to determine how and with what rights and limitations the land of the person seeking an adjudication may be used under the provisions of a zoning enactment in terms applicable to it...” Harrison v.