Home DEBORAH C. BOTTOMLEY and TRACY D. BRAIS v. INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF PLAINVILLE
[…] Having said this, the Court does not rule on whether the conditions of any of these Boards was rational or not.

I agree with Defendant’s contention that while Plaintiff’s Complaint purports to be a challenge to the Zoning Bylaw under color of G.L. c. 240, §14A, it is clear that Plaintiffs are seeking a declaration from the Court that they may construct Ivor Avenue an Elm Street without application for a Earth Removal Special Permit. Nevertheless, the Court does not have authority over this claim either. G.L. c. 240, §14A is explicit in its applicability; it is validly applied to “…a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning…” See G.L. c. 240, §14A. §14 applies to zoning restrictions and not other provisions of a town’s by-laws or subdivision control law. See Amberwood Development Corp., 65 Mass. App.