MISC 311158
[…] [Note 20] Lougee confirmed that widening the road would necessitate the removal of numerous mature, old-growth trees. Furthermore, such action would significantly reduce the front yard sizes of certain houses on Westview Road.

[Note 21] Moreover, the SJC, in response to plaintiff’s argument that the Subdivision Control Law does not permit evaluation of ways outside a proposed subdivision, stated,

[w]e do not find such a limitation in the statute. The language of Section 81M exhorts a “due regard” for “lessening congestion . . . in the adjacent public ways” and “for coordinating the ways in a subdivision with . . .the public ways in the city or town in which it is located and with the ways in neighboring subdivisions.

North Landers, 382 Mass. at 436-37. The SJC concluded: “Factors outside the subdivision may be considered where relevant to the requirements of the statute or of local regulations.” Id. at 436 (emphasis added).