Home JOHN PECK, individually and as former general partner of P&B ASSOCIATES v. LILY BENTAS, individually and as former general partner of P&B ASSOCIATES
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that this is not a partnership dispute because P&B’s business has terminated and the partnership has no creditors or assets other than Locus, from which it derives no income. Rather, Plaintiff asserts that Locus is effectively held by a tenancy-in-common because the partnership has been dissolved and no longer conducts business. Second, Plaintiff argues in the alternative that the court has equitable power to specifically enforce the Settlement Agreement through the appointment of a receiver. Plaintiff bases his second argument on the fact that under G. L. c. 185, § 1(k), the court has jurisdiction “of all matters cognizable under general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts.”

On September 17, 2008, this court held a hearing on the Defendant’s motion to dismiss and granted Defendant’s motion as to Plaintiff’s request for appointment of a receiver and Count II for equitable adjustment.