Home JOHN PECK, individually and as former general partner of P&B ASSOCIATES v. LILY BENTAS, individually and as former general partner of P&B ASSOCIATES
[…] Defendant argues that Webber is distinguishable because there the court found that the partnership had been terminated. In contrast here, the partners have not yet wound up their affairs and the partnership has not yet been terminated. The language of the Settlement Agreement makes that clear. This court agrees with Defendant that applying Webber, based on the facts presented, Locus continues to be held by a tenancy in partnership.

General Laws chapter 241, § 1 provides: “Any person, except a tenancy by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption, shall be entitled to have partition in the manner [set forth in the statute].” A present undivided legal estate consists of property held in common, in joint tenancy, or by the entirety.