MISC 313099
[…] [Note 12] The Commission stated in an October 28, 2003 memo that because it had concerns with existing water pressure, it was not opposed to the Board granting a waiver of a water line tie-in.

[Note 13] Nonetheless, Mello submitted copies of four well construction applications dated January 4, 2000; April 19, 2005; June 16, 2005; and August 19, 2005. Each of the applications was approved by the Board of Health and included the required analysis for purity. In each case the water met EPA standards.

[Note 14] The domestic water use is not the key issue. G.L. c. 41 § 81U provides in part:

When a definitive plan of a subdivision is submitted to the planning board, as provided in section [81 O], a copy thereof shall also be filed with the board of health . . . . Such health board . . . shall, within forty-five days after the plan is so filed, report to the planning board in writing, approval or disapproval of said plan . . . . Failure of such board . . . to report shall be deemed approval by such board . . . .

Mello filed his definitive plan with the Board of Health on May 24, 2005. The Board of Health did not hold any hearing, or respond to the Board, concerning Mello's definitive plan within the forty-five day statutory period. Because of this non-action, the Board of Health is deemed to have approved the definitive plan and “[a] planning board has no discretion to disapprove a subdivision plan which has been approved by the board of health and is in conformance with the reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board.” MP Corp. v. Planning Bd. of Leominister, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 812 , 819-20 (1989).