MISC 370294
[…] Whether the park could be used as such a dog park is thus a moot issue. Accordingly, there is no real “case in controversy” for which a declaratory judgment would be appropriate. See G.L. c. 231A, § 3.

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the parties’ joint motion for entry of their agreement for judgment as an order of the court is ALLOWED. The proposed intervenors’ conditional request for intervention is DENIED.

SO ORDERED.

By the court (Long, J.)


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] G.L. c. 40, § 8C allows cities and towns to establish conservation commissions “for the promotion and development of the natural resources and for the protection of watershed resources of said city or town.” Such commissions, as here, “may receive gifts, bequests or devises of personal property or interests in real property . . . in the name of the city or town, subject to the approval of the city council in a city or of the selectmen in a town.”