MISC 313831
[…] 5. Trespass.

Plaintiff argues that Lawrence's easement over the Cupples Right of Way does not give him the right to cut trees there. Plaintiff also argues that the portion of the Cupples Right of Way over Plaintiff Property has been relocated to the West Driveway. Thus, Plaintiff claims, Lawrence trespassed on Plaintiff Property by cutting trees and removing earth from the portion of the Cupples Right of Way located on Plaintiff Property and is therefore liable for damages. Plaintiff references G. L. c. 242, § 7, which states:

A person who without license wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.

The record indicates that Lawrence acted "wilfully" in context of G. L. c. 242, § 7 when he bulldozed trees on a section of the Cupples Right of Way on Lots 13, 14, and 16. See Palmer v.