MISC 06-333504
[…] Bloom v. Worcester, 363 Mass. 136 , 154 (1973). In order for Plaintiffs to show that the Bylaw is void for inconsistency, they must show that it (1) affects a subject that has been so comprehensively dealt with by the state legislature that the intent to expel local jurisdiction must be inferred, (2) affects a subject on which the state legislature has prohibited local action, or (3) prevents a state legislative purpose from being achieved. Id. at 155. Plaintiffs have failed to prove any of these criteria. Indeed, G. L. c. 81, § 21 expressly contemplates local action by providing that a permit for a driveway shall not be granted where “the board or department in a city or town having authority over public ways has notified the department . . . of their objection to the driveway.” G. L. c. 81, § 21. Plaintiffs’ constitutional challenge

In Count V of their amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the Bylaw is unconstitutional, on its face and as applied to the Property.