Home ELIZABETH A. McGRATH v. CHATHAM ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS and DAVID W. MITCHELL
[…] 31. The southwest side of the Mitchell House contains a number of windows in side rooms of the house with views of the McGrath Property.

***

I. TIMELINESS OF PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL

As a threshold matter, defendants argue that plaintiff’s case is barred because she failed to timely file her appeal of the issuance of the building permit. The legislature provides two independent procedures for challenging municipal action or inaction relating to its zoning bylaw. G.L. c. 40A, § 8 provides the procedure for appeals by aggrieved parties to the municipal authority for municipal action in violation of its own bylaw. 40A, § 8. Under G.L. c. 40A, § 15, “[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.” 40A, § 15. In the case of a building permit, a party has thirty days from the date of the issuance to appeal to the municipal board. Elio v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Barnstable, 55 Mass. App. Ct. 424 , 427 (2002).