Home MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY v. PAUL BASILE
[…] Such a reading would “lead to an absurd result.” [Note 9] Martha’s Vineyard Land Bank Comm’n, 62 Mass. App. Ct. at 27-28. A proper interpretation requires a reading of that phrase in the context of the entire statutory provision (i.e., it must be “faithful to the purpose and construction of the statute as a whole” “to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the ordinary use of the language employed, the reasons for the enactment, and the main object to be accomplished.” Commonwealth, 62 Mass. App. Ct. at 20, 21

The language of G.L. c. 184, § 31, read as a whole, shows that the goal of that statute is the retention of “land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use,” by allowing the prohibition of “acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas.” G.L. c. 184, § 31 (1st para) (emphasis added). This is made clear by the structure of the relevant paragraph (the definition of conservation restriction). It begins by describing conservation restrictions as those “appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition . . . .” Id. It then lists specific examples in subsections (a) through (f).