Home THOMAS PELLEGRITI v. DARREN BAIRD, BRIAN BEATTIE, and ROMEO MOREIRA as members of the WINTHROP BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] In granting an ANR endorsement, the planning board makes a determination that the proposed plan does not constitute a subdivision. See G.L. c. 41, § 81L [Note 20] (defining a subdivision); G.L. c. 41, § 81P [Note 21] (providing for ANR endorsement when the planning board determines the submitted plan does not constitute a subdivision, and thus does not require approval). A “subdivision” is a division of land into lots, each of which does not have access via a street or way. See G.L. c. 41, § 81L. To determine that a plan is not a subdivision, and thus eligible for ANR approval, the planning board should consider whether there is adequate access and frontage “of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law, if any, of said city or town for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, such frontage shall be of at least twenty feet.” See G.L. c. 41, § 81L.

However, the frontage and access determination by the planning board is only a preliminary step. “The cases are legion which recognize that a Section 81P endorsement of a plan (‘approval not required’) gives a lot shown on that plan no standing under the zoning bylaw.”