Home THOMAS PELLEGRITI v. DARREN BAIRD, BRIAN BEATTIE, and ROMEO MOREIRA as members of the WINTHROP BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] [Note 11] Agreed Facts, ¶ 10; Trial Exhibit 10.

[Note 12] Agreed Facts, ¶ 11; Trial Exhibit 11.

[Note 13] Id.

[Note 14] Agreed Facts, ¶ 7. However, the deed was not recorded at the registry until December 14, 2005. Trial Exhibit No. 7.

[Note 15] Agreed Facts, ¶ 12.

[Note 16] Agreed Facts, ¶ 13.

[Note 17] Zoning Board Notice of Decision (Apr. 25, 2006); see Agreed Facts, ¶ 15.

[Note 18] Id.; Trial Exhibit 12.

[Note 19] See Plaintiff’s Complaint (May 15, 2006); see also Substitute Joint Pre-Trial Memorandum, Statement of Legal Issues (Jul. 11, 2007).

[Note 20] G.L. c. 41, § 81L provides, in relevant part, that a “subdivision” “shall mean the division of a tract of land into two or more lots and shall include resubdivision, and, when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision or the land or territory subdivided; provided, however, that the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed to constitute a subdivision within the meaning of the subdivision control law if, at the time when it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on (a) a public way or a way which the clerk of the city or town certifies is maintained and used as a public way, or (b) a way shown on a plan theretofore approved and endorsed in accordance with the subdivision control law . . .”