MISC 387052
[…] To decide the trespass claim in this case, the Land Court must determine the rights of the parties in and to Flying Dragon Road. In fact, the Land Court does not have jurisdiction to hear trespass claims that do not involve the determination of disputed questions of title. See G. L. c. 185, § 1(o) (providing Land Court jurisdiction to hear “[c]ivil actions of trespass to real estate involving title to real estate.”(emphasis added)). The dispositive questions in the case at bar are not about the circumstances surrounding the construction of the new drive, but the issues of ownership and title.