MISC 367681
[…] Jones v. Stevens, 276 Mass. 318 , 323 (1931) (quoting Willets v. Langhaar, 212 Mass. 573 , 575 (1912)). Both the benefit and the burden of an appurtenant easement, by definition, attach to their respective estates and run with them.” Well-Built Homes, Inc. v. Shuster, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 619 , 630 (2005) (and cases cited); Restatement (Third) of Property, §5.1 (2000); see G.L. c. 183, § 15; Melville Shoe Corp. v. Kozmisnsky, 268 Mass. 172 , 179 (1929); Meheran v. Lafferty 11 LCR 315 , 316 (2003) (Misc. Case No. 283237) (Sands, J.).

General Laws chapter 185, § 46 provides “[e]very plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate….” 185, § 46. “[I]f the purchaser of registered land has notice of the existence of a way over his estate, that person takes the land subject to such an easement, even if it is not mentioned as an encumbrance in the grantor's certificate of title.” Feldman v. Souza, 27 Mass. App.