Home TOWN OF GROTON, by and through its BOARD OF SELECTMEN v. BOSTON AND MAINE CORPORATION
[…] Any such notice shall be binding on the commonwealth.

In no event shall said railroad company offer to sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of railroad rights-of-way or facilities to any person on terms of conditions more favorable to said person than those offered to the commonwealth.

B&M argues that the Town neither properly nor timely accepted the Offer pursuant to the provisions of G. L. c. 161C, § 7, which requires that “[t]he executive office or its designee shall notify in writing and by certified mail said railroad company of its acceptance or rejection of such offer within ninety calendar days of such offer.” B&M also contends that the actions of the parties can not waive a statutory requirement. [Note 5] Specifically, B&M argues that the Town had a statutory obligation to accept the Offer in writing by certified mail within ninety days of the Offer.