Home TOWN OF OXFORD, acting by and through its Board of Selectmen vs. EAV REALTY, LLC, and PULTE HOMES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the Notice of Intent started a chain of events which now provides Plaintiff with the right to retain an appraisal to determine the fair market value of Locus, which thus triggers a 120-day period during which Plaintiff could determine whether it wishes to purchase Locus.

There are two basic problems with Plaintiff’s analysis. First, the plain language of the Notice of Intent is unambiguous; it specifically states that it is a notice of sale. Second, G. L. c. 61B, § 9 provides a municipality with “an option to purchase said land at full and fair market value to be determined by impartial appraisal” only “in the case of an intended conversion not involving sale.” The facts presented in the case at bar do not involve any intent to convert Locus not involving a sale.