Home TOWN OF OXFORD, acting by and through its Board of Selectmen vs. EAV REALTY, LLC, and PULTE HOMES OF NEW ENGLAND, LLC
[…] EAV argues that the Notice of Intent was intended as notice to sell Locus, and, as a result of it being defective, the 120-day period during which the Town could exercise their first right of refusal was never triggered. [Note 7] While Plaintiff agrees that the Notice of Intent was defective, it reaches a far different conclusion. Plaintiff contends that the defective notice to sell results in valid notice to convert, conferring to Plaintiff the right to purchase Locus once the fair market value of Locus is obtained from an impartial appraiser.

G. L. c. 61B, § 9, as in effect when this matter was filed, [Note 8] states in part:

Land which is valued, assessed and taxed on the basis of its recreational use under an application filed and approved pursuant to this chapter shall not be sold for or converted to residential, industrial or commercial use while so valued, assessed and taxed unless the city or town in which such land is located has been notified of intent to sell for or convert to such other use . . . . For a period one hundred and twenty days subsequent to such notification, said city or town shall have, in the case of intended sale, a first refusal option to meet a bona fide offer to purchase said land, or, in the case of intended conversion not involving sale, an option to purchase said land at full and fair market value to be determined by impartial appraisal. . . . Such notice of intent shall be sent by the landowner via certified mail to the mayor and city council of a city, or to the board of selectmen of a town, to its board of assessors and to its planning board and conservation commission, if any, and said option period shall run from the day following the latest date of deposit of any such notices in the United States mails. . . .

Both parties agree that the Notice of Intent was not sent as required by the statute, and the record so indicates.