MISC 356078
[…] The Plaintiffs appeal the decision of the Edgartown Building Inspector not to revoke Velarde’s building permit based on an alleged deficiency in the septic permit issued by the BOH. Article 14.1, despite its location in the zoning by-laws of the town, was not adopted pursuant to G. L. c. 40A, but was inserted by the MVC pursuant to a DCPC. The MVC may adopt the type of regulations which may be adopted by a town pursuant to, inter alia, G. L. c. 111, § 27B, as it pertains to regional boards of health. See MVC Act, § 3. A regional board of health “shall have all the powers and shall perform all the duties conferred upon, or exercised by, the boards of health and health departments of the constituent municipalities under any law or ordinance pertaining thereto[.]” G. L. c. 111, § 27B. Thus, despite being “nominally incorporated” into the town’s zoning by-laws, see Island Properties, Inc., 372 Mass. at 228 n. 23, the provisions of Article 14.1 which relate to septic systems are not “zoning” under G. L. c. 40A, and if