MISC 356120
[…] As an initial matter, plaintiff moves to strike (1) the defendants’ Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendants’ Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment; (2) the defendants’ Statement of Material Facts; (3) the Affidavit of Judith Iris Stebbins; and (4) the Affidavit of Robert “Kip” G. Johnson. After reviewing the record, it is hereby:

ORDERED that the plaintiff’s Omnibus Motion to Strike is DENIED;

So Ordered.

II. STANDING

Defendants challenge whether plaintiff has standing to bring this case. General Laws chapter 241, § 1 provides that the right to partition is that of “[a]ny person, except a tenant by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption.” Defendants argue that that plaintiff is the successor trustee under the will of Richard Johnson and that the purpose of the testamentary trust has been fulfilled, thereby terminating the trust and, along with it, the plaintiff’s duties and rights, including the right to bring this case.