Home WALL STREET DEVELOPMENT CORP. v. GEORGE P. HASEOTES, JEFFREY S. TEMKIN, MICHAEL R. PAPETTI, SHARON D. PAPETTI, THOMAS R. HILLER, and KELLY L. HILLER.
[…] The case at bar highlights the competing interests between a municipality and a land owner in context of the subdivision of land. Compare G. L. c. 41, § 81M (“The subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns . . . regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, . . . and ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions and in proper cases parks and open areas.”), with Selectmen of Ayer v. Planning Bd. of Ayer, 3 Mass. App.