MISC 287351
[…] Finally, plaintiff argues that the Planning Board exceeded its authority in measuring the proposed Culver Street Extension from the intersection of Culver Street and Smith Street in the Town of Groton, because a town does not have the authority to regulate outside its jurisdiction or to subject a proposed subdivision to the regulation of another jurisdiction. Plaintiff further argues that the G.L. c. 41, § 81M states that the purpose the Subdivision Control Law is “[…] for coordinating the ways in a subdivision with each other and with the public ways in the city or town in which it is located […].” 41, § 81M (emphasis added).