MISC 287351
[…] b. Notice of Public Hearing

Plaintiff also argues that the Planning Board did not send proper notice of the public hearing at which the board voted to rescind the constructive approval. Specifically, plaintiff argues that the Planning Board’s notice contained the wrong date of the Subdivision Plan and that the board failed to send the notice to the owner, mortgage holders, or abutters.

Failure to comply with the requirements of G.L. c. 31, §§ 81T, , 81V, and 81W, to provide appropriate notice for a public hearing prior to vote to rescind a definitive plan, pursuant to § 81W, renders any such decision a nullity. See Young v. Planning Bd. of Chilmark, 402 Mass. 841 , 844 (1988).

Under G.L. c. 41, § 81T, “[…] a public hearing shall be held by the planning board, notice of the time and place of which and of the subject matter, sufficient for identification, shall be given by the planning board.” 41, § 81T. In the instant matter, plaintiff argues that because the notice contained the incorrect date of the Subdivision Plan, the notice was deficient, and it, therefore, constituted a procedural violation sufficient to defeat the board’s decision made at that meeting.