Home EDWARD PIRES v. IRENE E. PIRES and ERIC PIRES
[…] Accordingly, I rule that Eric is liable for rent from September 2001 to July 11, 2002. Therefore, he owes a total of $5,161.29 in unpaid rent to Edward. However, Eric is not subject to eviction of the property, because he is now a tenant in common with Edward and Irene.

Trespass

Plaintiff brings also a claim of trespass to land against Eric. However, trespass does not lie against a holdover tenant who rightfully entered the premises at the commencement of the tenancy. Attorney Gen. v. Dime Sav. Bank of New York, FSB, 413 Mass. 284 , 288 (1992). General Laws chapter 184, § 18 provides that “[n]o person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law.” The procedure employed by Plaintiff in this case does not comply with G.L. c. 184, § 18. See Attorney Gen., 413 Mass. at 285. A landowner must make use of the Summary Process Statute in order to regain possession of the premises.