Home EDWARD PIRES v. IRENE E. PIRES and ERIC PIRES
[…] ***

The 1987 Agreement

In the present case, Plaintiff argues that the 1987 Agreement is a valid contract. Plaintiff suggests that this agreement operated to divide the houses from the remainder of the Property and, in effect, convey the 453 and 471 houses to Edward as sole owner and the 479 House to Francisco as sole owner. It is well-settled law in the Commonwealth, however, that the rights of the parties in a contract to convey an interest in real property are contract rights and not rights of interest in the real property itself. Laurin v. DeCarolis Constr. Co., 372 Mass. 688 , 691 (1977). Moreover, G.L. c. 185, § 57 provides that in the case of registered land, “[t]he act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land …,” and “no deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument … shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties ….” Only the act of registration of some interest-transferring instrument can effect a conveyance of registered land.