MISC 07-355356
[…] However, only a portion of the “Traveled Way” does not abut Trust Property as shown on the 1931 Plan. Moreover, as discussed, supra, the 1927 Plan establishing the easement rights for Trust Property, shows all of Gardner Road as abutting Trust Property. The Trust’s rights are not limited by the mere fact that Gardner Road’s use, on the ground, may have been such that its southern boundary does not coincide with Parcel Two’s entire southern boundary. [Note 20] As such, Shawkemo’s argument that G. L. c. 187, § 5 does not apply fails.

That said, the applicability of G. L. c. 187, § 5 is contingent upon the fact that such utilities “do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways, and provided that such use of the private way or other private ways does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways.” Whether the Trust’s proposed utilities will interfere with or are inconsistent with the existing use of Gardner Road is unclear.