MISC 07-355356
[…] The court shall also, within seven days after publication of said notice in a newspaper, cause a copy thereof to be sent by the recorder by mailing a registered letter to every person named therein whose address is known. The court shall also cause a duly attested copy of the notice to be posted in a conspicuous place on each parcel of land included in the complaint, by a sheriff or deputy sheriff, fourteen days at least before the return day thereof, and his return shall be conclusive proof of such service.

[Note 14] This court also notes the language of G. L. c. 185, § 42, which states that “[b]y the description in the notice, ‘to all whom it may concern’, all the world are made parties defendant and shall be concluded by the default and order.”

[Note 15] G. L. c. 185, § 29 states: “If the complaint describes the land as bounded on a public or private way, it shall state whether or not the plaintiff claims any and what land within the limits of the way, and whether the plaintiff desires to have the line of the way determined.”