MISC 07-355356
[…] In their summary judgment briefs, both parties acknowledge that the application of common law principals allowing a dominant estate reasonable use of an easement over a servient estate is an issue of fact beyond the scope of this decision. [Note 18]

Installation of Utilities.

Having determined the existence and the general location of the Trust’s easement over Gardner Road, the final inquiry for this court is to determine whether the Trust may install utilities on Gardner Road pursuant to G.L. c. 187, § 5. [Note 19] G.L. c. 187, § 5, as effective April 15, 2009, states, in part:

The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways, and provided that such use of the private way or other private ways does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways; . . .

Shawkemo contends that G.L. c. 187, § 5 should not apply to the present case, relying on their previously addressed argument that Gardner Road, as built, does not abut Trust Property’s northern boundary.