MISC 07-355356
[…] Grant, 264 Mass. at 476-77. The Supreme Judicial Court noted that while the bill was “taken for confessed, the plaintiff cannot go beyond the stating part of the bill.” Id. at 479.

[Note 13] G.L. c. 185 § 38 requires that “the recorder shall cause notice of the filing of the complaint to be published in a newspaper published in the district where any part of the land lies. . . . The notice shall be issued by order of the court [and] attested by the recorder . . . .” G.L. c. 185 § 39 states, in part, that:

The court shall also, within seven days after publication of said notice in a newspaper, cause a copy thereof to be sent by the recorder by mailing a registered letter to every person named therein whose address is known. The court shall also cause a duly attested copy of the notice to be posted in a conspicuous place on each parcel of land included in the complaint, by a sheriff or deputy sheriff, fourteen days at least before the return day thereof, and his return shall be conclusive proof of such service.

[Note 14] This court also notes the language of G. L. c. 185, § 42, which states that “[b]y the description in the notice, ‘to all whom it may concern’, all the world are made parties defendant and shall be concluded by the default and order.”