MISC 07-355356
[…] Rather, Stover’s Affidavit says that the meeting minutes are the only documents that she found during her search of the Town Clerk records and that she was unable “to locate any other record in the Town Clerk’s office of which [she is] aware regarding the statute cited.” That said, paragraphs 8 and 9 of Stover’s Affidavit fail to provide significant weight as to whether Gardner Road is a public or private way.

Finally Shawkemo asserts that paragraph 2 of Stover’s Affidavit (stating that the Affidavit was certified per G. L. c. 233, § 79E) should be stricken because it is not a public record within the meaning of G. L. c. 233, § 79E, which states:

If any . . . department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing entry, print, representation or combination thereof of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied or reproduced . . . , the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law. Such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not . . . .