MISC 08-367113
[…] While the question of actual knowledge is ordinarily one of fact, here, the parties do not dispute the facts of the Defendant Capital’s usual business practices in investigating and approving loans or the interactions between Defendant O’Sullivan and Christopher M. Anderson, corporate representative of Defendant Capital. Thus, there is no triable issue in controversy in this case, and the case is, therefore, proper for summary judgment.

General Laws chapter 183, § 4 provides in pertinent part: “A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail, or for like … shall not be valid against any person, except the grantor … his heirs and devisees and persons having actual knowledge of it, unless it … is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” In other words, an unrecorded conveyance of an interest in land is valid against those persons with actual knowledge of the conveyance. G.L. c. 183, § 4; Bd. of Selectmen of Hanson v. Lindsay, 444 Mass. 502 , 510 (2005); Commonwealth Elec. Co. v. MacCardell, 66 Mass. App.