MISC 08-383611
[…] 1) Was the private way, providing access to Lot 1, a “way in existence” as of the effective date of the Subdivision Control Law?

2) Did the Planning Board act within its authority in withholding ANR endorsement of the Plan when Lot 1 is not buildable because the road on which it fronts is not depicted on the official map of the Town of Douglas?

The private way was not a “way in existence” at the time the Subdivision Control Law became effective in the Town of Douglas.

The subdivision of land must be approved by the planning board pursuant to the Subdivision Control Law, G.L. c. 41, §§ 81K-81GG. Section 81L defines a “subdivision” as the “division of a tract of land into two or more lots.” The same section also defines “lot” as “an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings.” This section excludes from the definition of “subdivision” the division of a tract of land into two or more lots “if, at the time when [the division] is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on (a) a public way…, or (b) a way shown on a plan theretofore approved and endorsed