MISC 09-413762
[…] The Board held a hearing on Fennessey’s appeal (“Appeal”) on June 18, 2009 and August 11, 2009. The public hearing closed August 11, 2009. On September 3, 2009, the Board met, and a motion was made that the Board uphold Fennessey’s Appeal. Two members of the Board voted in favor, three against. On September 17, 2009, the Board’s written decision (“Decision”) denying Fennessey’s petition, which had failed to obtain the four votes it needed to prevail, was filed with the Town Clerk. Fennessey filed her notice of constructive approval on September 21, 2009.

Section 15 of G. L. c. 40A provides:

The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition, except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine. . . . Failure by the board to act within said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or petition.

There is no dispute that the vote of the Board (the vote which failed to garner enough votes to sustain Fennessey’s Appeal, and thus turned it down) took place on September 3, 2009, ninety-eight days after Fennessey filed her Appeal.