MISC 316097
[…] Furthermore, such fact does not appear to be relevant to the Easement Agreement, which covers all of the Regis Campus. Other alleged disputed facts about representations made by Regis concerning development of the East Campus, even when taken in a light most favorable to the Town, do not rise to the level of proving promissory estoppel arguments. [Note 21]

Regis also contends that the Statute of Frauds controls and will not allow an oral representation concerning an interest in land. G. L. c. 259, § 1 states, in part:

No action shall be brought . . . upon a contract for the sale of lands . . . or of any interest in or concerning them [or] upon a contract for the sale of lands . . . or of any interest in or concerning them . . . [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.